How Much Does PPC & Google Ads Cost for B2B Manufacturers? | MacRAE'S ...
Mon–Fri, 9:00–17:00 EST1-877-629-6104

How Much Does PPC and Google Ads Management Cost for B2B Manufacturers?

Quick answer: PPC management fees typically run $500 to $2,000 per month for small-to-mid accounts, with larger or multi-platform programs exceeding $5,000 per month (AgencyAnalytics, 2025). Clutch.co reports an average monthly PPC project cost of $7,165.33 across client reviews (2026). Percentage-based management fees typically run 10-20% of ad spend.

You’re probably here for one of three reasons. You’re building next year’s marketing budget. You have two PPC quotes on your desk that are $6,000 apart. Or you already ran Google Ads, got a pile of form-fills from students and resellers, and want to know what it should have cost. This guide covers all three. It gives sourced ranges for management fees and total spend, compares Google, Meta, LinkedIn and Microsoft for industrial buyers, and explains why lead quality matters more than click price.

Last reviewed: October 2026

People Also Ask

Does a PPC Management Fee Include Ad Spend?

No. Ad spend is paid to Google, Meta or LinkedIn separately, while the management fee covers the work of running campaigns. AgencyAnalytics puts typical management fees at $500 to $2,000 per month for small-to-mid accounts, rising above $5,000 for larger or more complex programs, on top of spend.

What’s the Average Cost per Click for Google Ads?

AgencyAnalytics puts the average Google Ads CPC at $1.81, based on 7,000+ agency accounts (January 2025 data). Niche industrial terms often cost several times that, because a few suppliers bid on the same short keyword list.

Should a Manufacturer Hire a Freelancer or an Agency for PPC?

A freelancer typically costs less than an agency retainer and can suit a single-campaign test. An agency fits better once you run several product lines, platforms or countries, with typical management fees of $500 to $5,000+ per month depending on complexity (AgencyAnalytics, 2025).

What B2B Manufacturers Typically Pay for PPC and Google Ads Management?

PPC management fees for a B2B or industrial program typically run $500 to $2,000 per month for smaller or single-platform accounts, with larger or more complex, multi-platform programs exceeding $5,000 per month (AgencyAnalytics, 2025, based on 7,000+ agency accounts). Clutch.co’s review-based pricing guide puts the average monthly PPC project cost at $7,165.33 (2026). Many providers price management at 10-20% of ad spend, and ad spend itself is billed separately, scaling with how many product lines, regions and platforms a program covers.

Look at ad spend and management together, not either number alone. A cheap management fee on a thin ad budget can leave you with too little data to judge anything. A large ad budget with weak management can burn money on the wrong searchers for months.

Manufacturers often need a higher minimum spend than click prices suggest. Technical terms like “custom rotational molding” or “stainless steel conveyor fabrication” get few searches each month. The clicks that do exist can be expensive, because every competitor in your niche bids on the same short list. With so few clicks, it takes longer to collect enough RFQs to know whether a campaign works.

You’ll see five pricing models in pay-per-click (PPC) proposals. Here’s what each one means:

  • Percentage of spend: the agency charges a set share of your monthly ad budget, usually 10-20%.
  • Flat monthly retainer: a fixed fee each month, regardless of how much you spend on ads.
  • Hybrid: a base retainer plus a percentage once spend passes a set level.
  • Performance-based: the fee is tied to leads, sales or another result.
  • Hourly: you pay for time, usually for audits, setup or short projects.

How PPC Management Fee Models Work and What Each One Costs

Each model changes what the agency is paid to care about. That matters more than the headline number.

Percentage of Spend

AgencyAnalytics’ benchmark data puts percentage fees at 10-20% of ad spend. On $5,000 a month in spend, that’s $500 to $1,000 in management. On $20,000 a month, it’s $2,000 to $4,000.

The weak spot shows up at both ends. A low percentage on a small budget can underfund the work, since negative keyword cleanup takes the same hours at any spend level. A high percentage on a large budget can overpay for work that doesn’t grow with spend. There’s also a quiet incentive problem: the agency earns more when you spend more, whether or not your RFQs improve.

Flat Monthly Retainer

AgencyAnalytics reports typical management fees of $500 to $2,000 per month for small-to-mid accounts, with larger or more complex programs exceeding $5,000 per month. A retainer is predictable. It also separates the fee from your ad budget, so nobody gains from pushing spend up.

Hybrid

A hybrid pairs a base fee with a percentage above a spend threshold. For example, a fixed fee covers the first $10,000 in spend, and a percentage applies beyond that. It suits companies expecting to scale, as long as the threshold and percentage are clear in writing.

Performance-Based

Pay-per-lead sounds safe, but it’s rare and risky in B2B. A “lead” is easy to game. Any form fill can count, including a job-seeker asking about openings. Unless the contract defines a qualified lead with your sales team, you may pay more for worse results.

Hourly

Hourly billing works for a one-time account audit, a tracking fix or a short setup project. It rarely suits ongoing management, because good campaigns need steady weekly attention.

Our view: for most $5-50M manufacturers, a flat retainer or a clearly defined hybrid fits best. You get a predictable fee, and the agency’s attention stays on lead quality rather than on spending more.

What a Manufacturer’s Total Monthly PPC Budget Looks Like by Company Size?

A manufacturer testing one product line typically spends in the low thousands per month in total, while a $15-50M manufacturer running several lines across Canada and the USA can reach the low-to-mid five figures or more. The ranges below reflect MacRAE’S experience working with B2B and industrial clients across these profiles, not figures a single external source publishes for manufacturers specifically.

Company profileTypical monthly ad spendTypical management feeTypical total per monthWhat it usually covers
Single product line, one region$1,500-$3,500$500-$2,500~$2,000 - $5,500One Google Search campaign, basic conversion tracking
$5-15M manufacturer, one or two product lines, Canada or USA$4,000-$10,000$1,500-$4,000 (or 10-20% of spend)$5,500-$14,000Search plus retargeting, landing page work, lead scoring
$15-50M manufacturer, multiple lines, both countries$10,000-$18,000+$3,000-$6,000+ (or 10-20% of spend)$13,000-$24,000+Search, Shopping/Performance Max where relevant, LinkedIn/Meta layers, CRM feedback loop
Sources: AgencyAnalytics PPC Pricing Guide, July 17, 2025 (benchmark data from 7,000+ agency accounts as of January 2025), applied to MacRAE’S typical client profiles. Company profiles and ad-spend ranges reflect MacRAE’S client experience, not a single external survey of manufacturers.

Where you land depends on five cost variables:

  • Ad spend level. More spend buys more data, but only if the targeting is tight.
  • Number of campaigns and channels. Google Search alone is simpler to run than Search plus Performance Max, Meta, LinkedIn and Microsoft.
  • Keyword competitiveness. A niche with three large OEM suppliers bidding on the same terms costs more per click.
  • Landing page and creative needs. Meta and LinkedIn need images or video. Search needs pages that qualify RFQs.
  • Lead-quality protection. Industrial accounts need constant negative keyword and audience exclusion work to filter out job-seekers, students and resellers.

A company selling to distributors across Canada and the USA will usually sit higher than one selling a single product line in one province or state. Two countries mean more campaigns, separate budgets and more search terms to watch.

How Google Ads, Meta and LinkedIn Compare for Reaching Industrial Buyers?

The platforms differ far more in who they reach than in what a click costs.

PlatformBenchmark CPCWho you reachBest use for a manufacturerWhere it falls shortTypical cost behaviour
Google Ads$1.81People actively searching for a product, part or supplierSearch campaigns on spec and product terms; Shopping/Performance Max for catalogue productsNiche industrial terms can cost several times the benchmark; broad terms attract DIYers and job-seekersHigher cost per click on niche terms, but strongest buying intent
Meta (Facebook/Instagram)$0.39Broad audiences by interest, location and behaviourRetargeting site visitors, dealer or consumer-adjacent products, recruiting, regional brand awarenessWeak for cold prospecting on engineering-spec purchases; job-title targeting is impreciseCheapest clicks, but many don’t match a buying committee
LinkedIn$3.18Specific job titles, industries and company sizesReaching engineers, procurement and plant managers at named account typesHighest CPC of the group; small B2B budgets burn fastExpensive per click; needs a larger budget to learn
Microsoft Ads (Bing)$1.29Search users, often older and desktop-heavyA cheaper mirror of your Google Search campaignsSmaller search volume, so fewer leads overallLower CPC, less competition
Source: AgencyAnalytics PPC Pricing Guide, July 17, 2025 (benchmark data from 7,000+ agency accounts as of January 2025). CPCs are averages across agency accounts, not B2B-industrial-specific figures. Niche industrial keywords often run higher on Google.

Here’s the practical verdict. Google Search is usually the first dollar for a manufacturer, because it catches buyers already looking for what you make. Microsoft Ads is often underused. It’s a lower-cost extension of Search that reaches desktop-heavy procurement teams.

LinkedIn earns its high CPC when you sell to a defined set of titles, such as procurement leads at tier-1 automotive suppliers. It rarely makes sense as a first platform on a small budget.

Meta is where most manufacturers go wrong. The clicks are cheap, but an engineer specifying a hydraulic cylinder isn’t scrolling Instagram to find a supplier. Use Meta to retarget people who already visited your spec pages. It can also help sell dealer-facing or consumer-adjacent products, or support recruiting. Most manufacturers should not start cold prospecting there.

Why Are B2B Paid Leads Harder to Qualify Than Ecommerce Leads?

Ecommerce PPC is easier to measure. A sale happens, it has a dollar value, and the platform records it. B2B paid media produces a form or a phone call, and someone still has to work out whether it was real. That gap is where most industrial budgets leak.

Symptom you seeLikely causeIndustrial example
Lots of "conversions," few real quotesConversions are forms and calls, not purchasesTwenty form-fills in a month, three from actual buyers
Form-fills from students, job-seekers and competitorsTechnical keywords attract more than buyers"Industrial plastics properties" pulls in engineering students writing papers
Results swing wildly week to weekLow search volume means small samplesA term with 90 searches a month can’t tell you much in two weeks
No idea if last quarter’s leads were goodLong sales cycles hide quality for monthsAn OEM RFQ from March doesn’t close until October
Leads too small to serveGeographic and MOQ mismatchA $9 click from someone who wants three units when your MOQ is 500
Quote requests with no usable detailLanding page asks for a "quote" with no qualifying questions"Please send pricing" with no material, volume or timeline

The second cause is volume without context. Manufacturing paid campaigns routinely draw form-fills from students, job-seekers and competitors doing research, not real buyers, so a healthy click-through rate can sit alongside a sales team complaining about junk leads, and both can be true at once.

More budget doesn’t fix any of these. Better negative keywords, tighter geography, qualifying form fields and a weekly lead review with sales do. For a deeper look, read why paid leads might be unqualified regardless of budget.

What a PPC Management Fee Normally Includes and What Costs Extra?

Quotes only compare fairly if they cover the same work. A proper B2B paid media retainer normally includes:

  • Account setup and conversion tracking to the form or call
  • Keyword and negative keyword research
  • Audience lists and exclusion lists
  • Campaign structure by product line, region or buyer type
  • Ad copy and ad extensions
  • Landing page recommendations (ask whether building pages is included or billed separately)
  • Bid and budget management
  • A lead-quality feedback loop with your sales team
  • Call tracking
  • Monthly reporting on qualified leads and cost per qualified lead, not just clicks and CTR
  • A named point of contact

These items are commonly billed separately or left out of the first quote:

  • Landing page design and development
  • Creative production for Meta and LinkedIn (images, video)
  • CRM integration
  • Call-tracking software fees
  • Setup or onboarding fees
  • Ad spend itself, which is always separate from management
  • Contract minimums and exit terms

Get every item in writing. A $3,000 retainer that excludes landing pages and tracking can cost more than a $4,500 retainer that includes both.

How to Test Your PPC Budget Before You Scale Ad Spend?

A good test answers one question: can this platform produce qualified RFQs at a cost per lead your margins can carry? Run it in this order.

  1. Define a qualified lead with sales first. Agree on product fit, order size, geography and timeline before spending a dollar.
  2. Pick one platform and one focus. For most manufacturers, that’s Google Search on one product line or one region.
  3. Set a budget big enough to judge. Aim for roughly 30+ conversions across the test. Below that, a few lucky or unlucky weeks can mislead you.
  4. Run for a defined period. Sixty to 90 days is industry-typical for B2B, given longer sales cycles.
  5. Score every lead weekly with sales. Mark each one qualified, unqualified or unknown, and note why.
  6. Add negative keywords every week. Every junk lead points to a search term or audience to exclude.
  7. Judge by cost per qualified lead, not CTR. A campaign with a low click-through rate but real RFQs beats the opposite.
  8. Kill, fix or scale. Cut what doesn’t produce qualified leads, fix what’s close, and add budget to the winner.

Here’s how the math behind step 3 works. At the $1.81 Google benchmark, $3,000 buys roughly 1,650 clicks. At three times that, which niche industrial terms often reach, it buys about 550. If a landing page converts 2-4% of clicks, those 550 clicks produce 11 to 22 conversions a month. (Illustration only; conversion rates vary by page and industry.) Over a 60-90 day test, that clears the 30-conversion mark.

Test sizeApprox. monthly total (spend + management)Best suited to
Small test~$2,000- $5,500One Google Search campaign, one product line, one region
Medium test~$5,500-$14,000Search plus retargeting, one or two product lines
Larger test~$13,000-$24,000Multiple lines, Canada and the USA, a second platform layer
Source: ranges built from AgencyAnalytics (July 17, 2025).

Judge the test against order value, not the monthly invoice. If one qualified OEM account is worth $80,000 a year, a $250 cost per qualified lead is cheap. The same number is expensive if your average order is $1,500. (Illustrative figures, not benchmarks.) Work out what a new account is worth to you before the test starts, so the result has something to be measured against.

MacRAE’S typically pairs PPC with an active SEO program, with a recommended minimum monthly test budget of $1,000–$2,000. A standalone paid media program, without an SEO engagement, starts at $5,000/month.

How MacRAE’S Manages PPC and Paid Media for B2B Manufacturers?

MacRAE’S Blue Book has been the trusted source industrial buyers turn to for over a century. We’ve applied that insight to digital marketing and SEO for more than 25 years. MacRAE’S works with manufacturers, industrial suppliers and B2B companies across Canada and the USA.

Our paid media work is built around qualified leads and RFQs, not click volume. For most manufacturers, that means Google Search first. Meta and LinkedIn come in only where the audience and product justify them. Negative keywords and audience exclusions are managed every week. Landing pages are built to qualify buyers, with fields for material, volume and timeline. Tracking runs to the form or the call, and reporting centres on cost per qualified lead. Read more about MacRAE’S PPC management services, or see how paid search fits within MacRAE’S Search Engine Marketing services.

For proof, see a real MacRAE’S paid media result from our work with Snaile Lockers, a Canadian maker of smart parcel locker systems. Since 2019, MacRAE’S has run its search, display and smart campaigns with one goal: more conversions at a controlled cost per acquisition. The combined program has increased Snaile Lockers’ paid conversions by 352%, with paid clicks up 881%.

MacRAE’S fixed-price paid media management typically starts at 20% per month plus ad spend, with a recommended minimum test spend of $1,000–$2,000. We share this range so you can check fit before a call. Pricing is fixed, so there are no surprise invoices. Ad spend is billed directly by the platform to you. Programs come with a 90-Day Delivery Guarantee and no long-term contracts.

Tell us about your products, buyers and target regions, and we’ll build a plan and budget around qualified RFQs. If you’re ready to see numbers, book a Free Consultation Session and MacRAE’S will tell you plainly whether your number is realistic for what you’re trying to achieve.

See all Pricing Guides for more B2B and industrial marketing cost breakdowns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's a Realistic Minimum Test Budget for Google Ads as a B2B Manufacturer?

MacRAE’S recommends starting with a $1,000–$2,000 monthly test budget in combined ad spend and management for a single product line or region, run over 60 to 90 days.

Most providers charge 10-20% of ad spend (per AgencyAnalytics) or a flat monthly retainer, with hybrid, performance-based and hourly models also in use. Flat retainers typically run $500 to $2,000 per month for smaller accounts, rising above $5,000 for larger or more complex programs.

Expect 60 to 90 days for a judgeable sample of leads, with early signals in two to four weeks. Score leads with sales weekly, since industrial sales cycles can take months to close.

Sometimes, but rarely as the first platform. Meta’s cheap clicks ($0.39 average, per AgencyAnalytics) suit retargeting and regional awareness, not cold prospecting for engineering-spec purchases.

Yes, when your buyers hold specific titles at specific company types. At a $3.18 average CPC, the highest in AgencyAnalytics’ data, it burns through small budgets quickly.

The usual causes are broad keywords, missing negative keywords, loose geography and forms with no qualifying questions. In industrial and manufacturing PPC, a significant share of form-fills typically come from students, job-seekers and competitors rather than real buyers, which is exactly what the test-and-score process above is built to filter out.

Celebrating Our Achievements

Get MORE Leads, MORE Conversions, MORE Sales for Your Digital Company

Book a Free Consultation

Book a Free Consultation

What To Expect In The Free Consultation?

Play Button
AI Visibility Engine™

Dominate Every Platform Where Buyers Research

From Google to ChatGPT, LinkedIn to industry directories — be visible exactly where decision-makers are looking for solutions.

Book Your Free Strategy Session

See how visible your business is in Google, ChatGPT, and beyond, compared to your competitors!

Contact us to explore how we can help your business grow.